Sunday, 13 August 2000

Address for Current Monarchies (Rest of the World)

This list is of Addresses for Current Monarchies outside of Europe. If you are looking for an address for a current monarchy in Europe or a former Monarchy look here

This in no way a complete list. This is just royals we've written to, or have been asked to find the address for. If you are trying to find an address for a Royal Family not on this list, just ask. I will try to find it for you. 

Be Aware Not Everyone on this List Replies to Letters. 

Bhutan

Royal Secretariat,
Tashichho Dzong,
Thimphu, BHUTAN

Japan

The Imperial Household Agency
1-1 Chiyoda,
Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, 100-8111
Japan

Jordan

Royal Hashemite Court
Amman, JORDAN


Thailand

The Grand Palace
Na Phra Lan Road
Bangkok 10200
THAILAND

Monday, 7 August 2000

Wrestling - Rio 2016 Olympics


Medal Count
  • Denmark
    • Silver
      • Men's Greco-Roman 75 kg (Stig André Berge)
  • Norway 
    • Bronze
      • Men's Greco-Roman 59 kg (Stig André Berge) 
  • Sweden 
    • Bronze
      • Women's freestyle 69 kg (Jenny Fransson)
      • Women's Freestyle 53 kg (Sofia Mattsson)
Day 9   (Sunday 14th)
Men's Greco-Roman 59 kg - 1/32 Round, 1/16 Round, Quarter Finals, Repechage,  Bronze final
  • 1/32: Norway (Stig André Berge) vs. South Korea
    • Norway won 2-0
  • 1/16: Norway (Stig André Berge) vs. Belarus 
    • Norway won 3-0
  • QF: Norway (Stig André Berge) vs. Japan
    • Japan won 4-0
  • R: Norway (Stig André Berge) vs. Kazakstan 
    • Norway won 2-0
  • BF: Norway (Stig André Berge) vs. Azerbaijan
    • Norway won 3-1, Finished 3rd, won Bronze
Men's Greco-Roman 75 kg - 1/16 Round, Quarter Finals, Semi-Finals, Finals
  • 1/16: Denmark (Mark Madsen) vs. Iran
    • Denmark won 3-1
  • QF: Denmark (Mark Madsen) vs. Serbia
    • Denmark won 3-0
  • SF: Denmark vs. Hungry
    • Denmark won 3-0
  • F: Denmark vs. Russia
    • Russia won 3-1, Denmark finished 2nd, won Silver. 
Day 10 (Monday 15th)
Men's Greco-Roman 85 kg - 1/32 Round
  • Sweden (Zakarias Berg) vs. Iran
    • Iran won 10-0
Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg - 1/16 Round, Quarter Finals, Repechage
  • 1/16: Sweden (Johan Eurén) vs. Australia
    • Sweden won 9f-0
  • QF: Sweden (Johan Eurén) vs. Cuba
    • Cuba won 4-0
  • R: Sweden (Johan Eurén) vs. Estonia
    • Estonia won 3-0
Day 11 (Tuesday 16th)
Men's Greco-Roman 98 kg - 1/32 Round, 1/16 Round, Quarter Finals, Semi-Final, Bronze final
  • 1/32: Sweden (Fredrik Schön) vs. Belarus
    • Sweden won 3-1
  • 1/16: Sweden (Fredrik Schön) vs. Hungry
    • Sweden won 3-1
  • QF: Sweden (Fredrik Schön) vs. Bulgaria
    • Sweden won 4-0
  • SF: Sweden (Fredrik Schön) vs. Cuba
    • Cuba won 3-0
  • BF: Sweden (Fredrik Schön) vs. Iran
    • Iran won 3-1
Day 12 (Wednesday 17th)
Women's freestyle 48 kg - 1/16 Round
  • Netherlands vs. USA
    • USA won 7-0
Women's freestyle 58 kg - 1/32 Round
  • Sweden vs. India
    • India won 5-4

Women's freestyle 69 kg - 1/16 Round, Quarter Finals
  • 1/16: Sweden (Jenny Fransson) vs. Norway (Signe Marie Store)
    • Sweden won 3-0
  • QF:  Sweden(Jenny Fransson) vs. Germany 
    • Sweden won 3-1
  • SF: Sweden (Jenny Fransson) vs. Japan
    • Japan won 3-1
  • BF: Sweden (Jenny Fransson) vs. Canada 
    • Sweden won, finished 3rd, won Bronze
Day 13 (Thursday 18th)
Women's Freestyle 53 kg - 1/16 Round, Quarter Finals, Semi-Final, Bronze final
  • 1/16: Sweden (Sofia Mattsson) vs. Nigeria
    • Sweden won 5-0
  • QF: Sweden (Sofia Mattsson) vs. Poland
    • Sweden won 3-1
  • SF: Sweden (Sofia Mattsson) vs. USA
    • USA won 5-0
  • BF: Sweden (Sofia Mattsson) vs. China
    • Sweden won 5-0, Finished 3rd, won Bronze
Women's Freestyle 63 kg 1/16 Round, Quarter Finals, Repechage
  • 1/16: Sweden (Henna Johansson) vs. Czech Republic
    • Sweden won 4-0
  • QF: Sweden (Henna Johansson) vs. Belarus
    • Belarus won 3-1
  • R: Sweden (Henna Johansson) vs. Kazakhstan
    • Kazakhstan won 5-0
Day 14 (Friday 19th)
Men's Freestyle 74 kg - 1/32 Round
  • Spain (Taimuraz Friev) vs. C6ba 
    • Cuba won 3-1

Weightlifting - Rio 2016 Olympics


Medals: 

  • Spain
    • Bronze
      • Women's 75 kg (Lidia Valentín)
Day 2   (Sunday 7th)
Men's 56 kg - Finals
  • Belgium (Tom Goegebuer)
    • Finished 14th 
  • Spain (Josué Brachi)
    • Did not Finish
Day 3   (Monday 8th)
Women's 58 kg - Finals
  • Sweden (Angelica Roos)
    • Finished 12th
Day 4   (Tuesday 9th)
Men's 69 kg - Finals
  • Spain (David Sánchez)
    • Finished 11th
Day 5   (Wednesday 10th)
Men's 77 kg - Finals
  • Spain (Andrés Mata)
    • Finished 7th
Women's 69 kg
  • Great Britain (Rebekah Tiler)
    • Finished 10th
Day 7   (Friday 12th)
Women's 75 kg - Finals
  • Spain (Lidia Valentín)
    • Finished 3rd, won Bronze
Day 8   (Saturday 13th)
Men's 94 kg
  • Great Britain (Sonny Webster)
    • Finished 14th

Water Polo - Rio 2016 Olympics


Medals: 
None

Day 1   (Saturday 6th)
Men's - Group Round
  • Spain vs. Italy
    • Italy won 9-8
Day 3   (Monday 8th)
Men's - Group Round
  • Spain vs. USA
    • Spain won 10-9
Day 4   (Tuesday 9th)
Women's - Group Round
  • Spain vs. USA
    • USA won 11-4
Day 5   (Wednesday 10th)
Men's - Group Round
  • Spain vs. Croatia
    •  Spain won 9-4
Day 6   (Thursday 11th)
Women's - Group Round
  • Spain vs. Hungry
    • Spain won 11-10
Day 7   (Friday 12th)
Men's - Group Round
  • Spain vs. France
    • Spain won 10-2
Day 8   (Saturday 13th)
Women's - Group Round
  • Spain vs. China
    • Spain won 12-9
Day 9   (Sunday 14th)
Men's - Group Round
  • Spain vs. Montenegro
    • Tied 9-9
Day 10 (Monday 15th)
Women's - Quarter Finals
  • Spain vs. Russia
    • Russia won 12-10
Day 11 (Tuesday 16th)
Men's - Quarter Finals
  • Spain vs. Serbia
    • Serbia won 10-7

Volleyball - Rio 2016 Olympics


Medals:
  • Netherlands
    • Bronze
      • Men's Beach (Brouwer & Meeuwsen)
Day 1   (Saturday 6th)
Women's Indoor - Group Round
  • Netherlands vs. China
    • Netherlands won 3-2
Men's Beach - Group Round
  • Netherlands (Brouwer & Meeuwsen)  vs. Russia
    • Netherlands won 2-0
  • Spain vs. Austria
    • Spain won 2-1
Women's Beach - Group Round
  • Spain (Elsa & Liliana) vs. Argentina 
    • Spain won 2-0
  • Netherlands (Meppelink & Van Iersel) vs. Venezuela 
    • Netherlands won 2-0
Day 2   (Sunday 7th)
Men's Beach - Group Round
  • Netherlands (Nummerdor & Varenhorst) vs. Chile
    • Netherlands won 2-0
Women's Beach - Group Round
  • Netherlands (Van der Vlist & Van Gestel) vs. Canada
    • Canada won 2-0
Day 3   (Monday 8th)
Women's Indoor - Group Round
  • Netherlands vs. USA
    • USA won 3-2
Men's Beach - Group Round
  • Netherlands (Brouwer & Meeuwsen)  vs. Germany
    • Netherlands won 2-1
  • Spain vs. Qatar
    • Qatar won 2-1
Women's Beach - Group Round
  • Spain (Elsa & Liliana) vs. Czech Republic
    • Spain won 2-0
  • Netherlands (Meppelink & Van Iersel) vs. Costa Rica 
    • Netherlands won 2-0
Day 4   (Tuesday 9th)
Men's Beach - Group Round
  • Netherlands (Nummerdor & Varenhorst) vs. Poland
    • Netherlands won 2-1
Women's Beach - Group Round
  • Netherlands (Van der Vlist & Van Gestel) vs. Germany
    • Germany won 2-0
Day 5   (Wednesday 10th)
Women's Indoor - Group Round
  • Netherlands vs. Italy
    • Netherlands won 3-0
Men's Beach - Group Round
  • Netherlands (Brouwer & Meeuwsen) vs. Poland
    • Netherlands won 2-0
  • Spain vs. USA
    • Spain won 2-1
Women's Beach - Group Round
  • Spain (Elsa & Liliana) vs. Brazil
    • Spain won 2-0
  • Netherlands (Meppelink & Van Iersel) vs. Australia 
    • Australia won 2-1
Day 6   (Thursday 11th)
Men's Beach - Group Round
  • Netherlands (Nummerdor & Varenhorst) vs. Russia
    • Russia won 2-1
Women's Beach - Group Round
  • Netherlands (Van der Vlist & Van Gestel) vs. Switzerland
    • Switzerland won 2-1
Day 7   (Friday 12th)
Women's Indoor - Group Round
  • Netherlands vs. Puerto Rico
    • Netherlands won 3-0
Men's Beach - 1/16 Round
  • Netherlands (Nummerdor & Varenhorst) vs. Mexico
    • Netherlands won 2-0
Women's Beach - 1/16 Round
    • Spain (Elsa & Liliana) vs. Russia
      • Russia won 2-0
    Day 8   (Saturday 13th)

    Men's Beach - 1/16 Round

    • Netherlands (Brouwer & Meeuwsen) vs. Canada
      • Netherlands won 2-0
    • Spain (Gavira & Herrera) vs. Brazil
      • Brazil won 2-0

    Women's Beach - 1/16 Round
    • Netherlands (Meppelink & Van Iersel) vs. Switzerland
      • Switzerland won 2-1
    Day 9   (Sunday 14th)

    Women's Indoor - Group Round
    • Netherlands vs. Serbia
      • Netherlands won 3-2
    Day 10 (Monday 15th)

    Men's Beach - Quarter Finals
    • Netherlands (Nummerdor & Varenhorst) vs. Netherlands (Brouwer & Meeuwsen)
      • Netherlands (Brouwer & Meeuwsen) won 2-0
    Day 11 (Tuesday 16th)
    Women's Indoor - Quarter Finals
    • Netherlands vs. South Korea
      • Netherlands won 3-1
    Men's Beach -  Semi-Finals
    • Netherlands (Brouwer & Meeuwsen) vs. Brazil
      • Brazil won 2-1
    Day 12 (Wednesday 17th)
    Women's Indoor - Semi-Finals
    • Netherlands vs. China
      • China won 3-1
    Day 13 (Thursday 18th)
    Men's Beach - Bronze Finals
    • Netherlands (Brouwer & Meeuwsen) vs. Russia
      • Netherlands won 2-0, finished 3rd, won Bronze
    Day 15 (Saturday 20th)
    Women's Indoor - Bronze Finals
    • Netherlands vs. USA
      • USA won 3-1

    Triathlon - Rio 2016 Olympics


    Medals: 
    • Great Britain 
      • Gold
        • Men's (Alistair Brownlee)
      • Silver
        • Men's (Jonathan Brownlee)
      • Bronze
        • Women's (Vicky Holland )
    Day 13 (Thursday 18th)
    Men's - Finals
    • Belgium
      • Marten van Riel
        • Finished 6th 
      • Jelle Geens 
        • Finished 38th 
    • Denmark
      • Andreas Schilling
        • Finished 28th 
    • Great Britain
      • Alistair Brownlee
        • Finished 1st, won Gold
      • Jonathan Brownlee
        • Finished 2nd, won Silver
      • Gordon Benson 
        • Did not finish 
    • Jordan
      • Lawrence Fanous
        • Finished 46th 
    • Norway
      • Kristian Blummenfelt
        • Finished 13th
    • Spain
      • Mario Mola
        • Finished 8th 
      • Fernando Alarza 
        • Finished 18th 
      • Vicente Hernandez
        • Finished 27th 
    Day 15 (Saturday 20th)
    Women's - Finals
    • Belgium
      • Claire Michel 
        • Lapped
      • Katrien Verstuyft 
        • Lapped
    • Great Britain
      • Vicky Holland 
        • Finished 3rd, won Bronze
      • Non Stanford
        • Finished 4th
      • Helen Jenkins
        • Finished 19th 
    • Netherlands
      • Rachel Klamer
        • Finished 10th
    • Spain 
      • Miriam Casillas 
        • Finished 43rd
      • Ainhoa Murúa
        • Did not finish
      • Carolina Routier 
        • Lapped
    • Sweden
      • Lisa Nordén 
        • Finished 16th 

    Tennis - Rio 2016 Olympics


    Medals: 

    • Great Britain
      • Gold
        • Men's Singles
    • Spain
      • Gold
        • Men's Doubles


    Day 1 & 2   (Saturday 6th & Sunday 7th)
    Men's Singles - 1/64 Round
    • Netherlands (Robin Haase) vs. Portugal (João Sousa)
      • Portugal won 2-1
    • Great Britain (Kyle Edmund) vs. Australia (Jordan Thompson)
      • Great Britain won 2-0
    • Spain (Bautista Agut) vs. Russia (Andrey Kuznetsov)
      • Spain won 1-0
    • Luxembourg (Gilles Müller) vs. Poland (Jerzy Janowicz)
      • Luxembourg 2-1
    • Spain (Rafael Nadal) vs. Argentina (Federico Delbonis)
      • Spain won 2-0
    • Belgium (David Goffin) vs. Australia (Sam Groth)
      • Belgium 2-0
    • Spain (Albert Ramos-Viñolas) vs. Japan (Kei Nishikori)
      • Japan won 2-0
    • Spain (David Ferrer) vs. Uzbekistan (Denis Istomin)
      • Spain won 2-0 
    • Great Britain (Andy Murray) vs. Serbia (Viktor Troicki)
      • Great Britain won 2-0
    Men's Doubles - 1/32 Round
    • 1/32: Spain (Roberto Bautista Agut & David Ferrer) vs. Czech Republic
      • Spain won 2-0
    • 1/32: Great Britain (Colin Fleming & Dominic Inglot) vs. Mexico
      • Mexico won 2-0
    • 1/32: Spain (Marc López & Rafael Nadal) vs. Netherlands (Robin Haase vs. Jean-Julien Rojer)
      • Spain won 2-0
    • 1/32: Great Britain (Andy Murray & Jamie Murray) vs. Brazil
      • Brazil won 2-0
    Women's Singles - 1/64 Round
    • Sweden (Johanna Larsson) vs. France
      • France won 2-1
    • Great Britain (Heather Watson) vs. China 
      • Great Britain won 2-1
    • Denmark (Caroline Wozniacki) vs. Czech Republic 
      • Denmark won 2-1
    • Spain (Garbiñe Muguruza) vs. Romania 
      • Spain won 2-0
    • Belgium (Kirsten Flipkens) vs. USA
      • Belgium won 2-1
    • Spain (Carla Suárez Navarro) vs. Serbia
      • Spain won 2-1
    • Belgium (Yanina Wickmayer) vs. Czech Republic 
      • Czech Republic  won 2-0
    • Netherlands (Kiki Bertens) vs. Italy 
      • Italy won 2-1
    • Great Britain (Johanna Konta) vs. Liechtenstein (Stephanie Vogt)
      • Great Britain won 2-0 
    Women's Doubles - 1/32 Round
    • Spain (Garbiñe Muguruza & Carla Suárez Navarro) vs. Brazil 
      • Spain won 2-0
    • Belgium (Kirsten Flipkens & Yanina Wickmayer) vs. Kazakhstan
      • Belgium won 1-0
    • Spain (Anabel Medina Garrigues & Arantxa Parra Santonja) vs. USA
      • USA won 2-0
    • Great Britain (Johanna Konta & Heather Watson) vs. Serbia 
      • Great Britain won 2-0
    Day 3 & 4   (Monday 8th & Tuesday 9th)
    Men's Singles -  1/32 round
    • Great Britain (Kyle Edmund) vs. Japan (Taro Daniel)
      • Japan won 2-0
    • Spain (Bautista Agut) vs. Italy (Paolo Lorenzi)
      • Spain won 2-0
    • Luxembourg (Gilles Müller) vs. France (Jo-Wilfried Tsonga)
      • Luxembourg won 2-0
    • Spain (Rafael Nadal) vs.  Italy (Andreas Seppi)
      • Spain won 2-0
    • Belgium (David Goffin) vs. Israel (Dudi Sela)
      • Belgium won 2-0
    • Spain (David Ferrer) vs. Russia (Evgeny Donskoy)
      • Russia won 2-1
    • Great Britain (Andy Murray) vs. Argentina (Juan Mónaco)
      • Great Britain 2-0
    Men's Doubles - 1/16 Round, Quarter Finals
    • 1/16: Spain (Roberto Bautista Agut & David Ferrer) vs. Poland
      • Spain won 2-0
    • QF: Spain (Roberto Bautista Agut & David Ferrer) vs USA
      • USA won 2-0
    • 1/16: Spain (Marc López & Rafael Nadal) vs. Argentina 
      • Spain won 2-1 
    • QF: Spain (Marc López & Rafael Nadal) vs. Austria
      • Spain won 2-0
    Women's Singles -  1/32 round, 1/16 Round
    • 1/32: Great Britain (Heather Watson) vs. Ukraine 
      • Ukraine won 2-1
    • 1/32: Denmark (Caroline Wozniacki) vs. Czech Republic
      • Czech Republic won 2-0
    • 1/32: Spain (Garbiñe Muguruza) vs. Japan
      • Spain won 2-0
    • 1/16: Spain (Garbiñe Muguruza) vs. Puerto Rico
      • Puerto Rico won 2-0
    • 1/32: Belgium (Kirsten Flipkens) vs. Czech Republic
      • Belgium won 1-0
    • 1/16: Belgium (Kirsten Flipkens) vs. Germany 
      • Germany won 2-0
    • 1/32: Spain (Carla Suárez Navarro) vs. Croatia
      • Spain won 2-0
    • 1/16: Spain (Carla Suárez Navarro) vs. USA
      • USA won 2-1
    • 1/32: Great Britain (Johanna Konta) vs. France
      • Great Britain won 2-0
    • 1/16: Great Britain (Johanna Konta) vs. Russia 
      • Great Britain won 2-1
    Women's Doubles - 1/16 Round
    • Spain (Garbiñe Muguruza & Carla Suárez Navarro) vs. Belgium (Kirsten Flipkens & Yanina Wickmayer)
      • Spain won 2-1
    • Great Britain (Johanna Konta & Heather Watson) vs. Chinese Taipei
      •  Chinese Taipei won 2-1
    Day 6   (Thursday 11th)
    Men's Singles - 1/16 Round
    • Spain (Bautista Agut) vs. Luxembourg (Gilles Müller) 
      • Spain won 2-0
    • Spain (Rafael Nadal) vs. France (Gilles Simon)
      • Spain won 2-0
    • Belgium (David Goffin) vs. Brazil (Thomaz Bellucci)
      • Brazil won 2-0
    • Great Britain (Andy Murray) vs. Italy (Fabio Fognini)
      • Great Britain won 2-1
    Men's Doubles  - Semi-Finals
    • Spain (Marc López & Rafael Nadal) vs. Canada 
      • Spain won 2-0
    Women's Singles  - Quarter-Finals
    • Great Britain (Johanna Konta) vs. Germany 
      • Germany won 2-0
    Women's Doubles  - Quarter-Finals
    • Spain (Garbiñe Muguruza & Carla Suárez Navarro) vs. Russia
      • Russia won 2-0
    Mixed Doubles - 1/16 Round
    • Great Britain (Johanna Konta & Jamie Murray) vs. USA
      • USA won 2-0
    • Great Britain (Heather Watson & Andy Murray) vs. Spain (Carla Suárez Navarro & David Ferrer)
      • Great Britain won 2-0
    • Netherlands (Kiki Bertens & Jean-Julien Rojer) vs. USA
      • USA won 2-1
    Day 7   (Friday 12th)
    Men's Singles - Quarter-Finals
    • Spain (Bautista Agut) vs. Argentina 
      • Argentina won
    • Spain (Rafael Nadal) vs. Brazil
      • Spain won
    • Great Britain (Andy Murray) vs. USA
      • Great Britain won
    Men's Doubles - Finals
    • Spain (Marc López & Rafael Nadal) vs. Romania
      • Spain won, Finished 1st, won gold
    Mixed Doubles - Quarter Finals
    • Great Britain (Heather Watson & Andy Murray) vs. India
      • India won
    Day 8   (Saturday 13th)
    Men's Singles - Semi- Finals
    • Spain (Rafael Nadal) vs. Argentina 
      • Argentina won
    • Great Britain (Andy Murray) vs. Japan
      • Great Britain won
    Day 9   (Sunday 14th)
    Men's Singles - Finals
    • BF: Spain (Rafael Nadal) vs. Japan
      • Japan won. Spain Finished 4th
    • GF: Great Britain (Andy Murray) vs. Argentina 
      • Argentina won, finished 1st won Gold